CV

WRITER   (THEATRE)

2022:

2019:

2018:

2017:

2016:

2015:

2014:

2013:

2011:

The Stones (remount), Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh.

Mountain, Geelong Arts Centre, Geelong.

The Stones (new production), Theater im Palais, Berlin.

The Stones, King's Head Theatre, London.

Close, Landor Space, London.

Whalesong, East 15 School of Acting, London.

The Plant, Ensemble Theatre, Sydney.

The Great Fire, Belvoir St Theatre, Sydney.

Small and Tired, Common Ground Theatre, Durham NC.

Heaven, Canberra Theatre Centre, Canberra.

A Rabbit for Kim Jong-il, Griffin Theatre Company, Sydney.

Nora (co-writer), Belvoir St Theatre, Sydney.

Small and Tired, Belvoir St Theatre, Sydney.

Night Maybe, Stuck Pigs Squealing Theatre, Melbourne.

Heaven, La Mama Theatre, Melbourne

Close, National Play Festival, Perth (staged reading).

Wolf (short), Bondi Pavilion, Sydney.

Heaven, Old 505 Theatre, Sydney.

ACTOR

2015:

2010:

2009:

2008:

A Rabbit For Kim Jong-il (Griffin Theatre Company)

Twelfth Night (Bell Shakespeare Company)

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Belvoir Downstairs)

DNA (Old Fitzroy)

Gallipoli (Sydney Theatre Company)

TRAINING

Bachelor of Dramatic Art (Acting), National Institute of Dramatic Art (NIDA)

DIRECTOR AND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

2022:

2019:

2014:

2013:

2012:

2011:

The Stones (remount), Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh

Mountain, Geelong Arts Centre, Geelong.

The Stones, King's Head Theatre, London

Is This Thing On?, (co-director) Belvoir St Theatre, Sydney.

Small and Tired, Belvoir St Theatre, Sydney.

Heaven, La Mama Theatre, Melbourne.

Cat On A Hot Tin Roof  (Assistant Director), Director: Simon Stone, Belvoir St Theatre, Sydney.

Private Lives  (Assistant Director), Director: Ralph Myers, Belvoir St Theatre, Sydney.

Babyteeth (Assistant Director), Director: Eamon Flack, Belvoir St Theatre, Sydney.

Heaven, Old 505 Theatre, Sydney.

ACCOLADES / GRANTS / POSITIONS

2021:

2019:

2017:

2016:

2014:

2013:

2012:

2011:

2010:

Finalist: Studio 21 Drama Series Competition (TV pilot)

Longlisted: The Bruntwood Prize (for The Bees Are All Dead)

Rodney Seaborn Award (for Ithaca, a new play)

Shortlisted: Griffin Award (for The Bees Are All Dead)

Ensemble Theatre New Writing Commission (for The Plant)

Shortlisted: Max Afford Award (for The Bees Are All Dead)

Resident Artist, Griffin Theatre Company

Nominated: Best New Work, Sydney Theatre Awards (for Small and Tired).

Philip Parsons Young Playwright's Fellowship.

Associate Writer, Belvoir St Theatre

Shortlisted: Patrick White Playwright's Award (for Close)

Shortlisted: Griffin Award (for Close)